You are here: Office-Outlook.com  / Outlook Forum

ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711

Home » Outlook addins and plugins development » Developer Outlook add-ins
ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #1126] Thu, 21 September 2006 07:44 Go to next message
Tamir
Messages: 35
Registered: June 2006
Member
Hi,
I have an addin which I wrote for ms-word, the addin compiles and worked
fine until today.
I save my work almost each day. Now, when I go to previous versions of my
project, backups which run and worked good are also not working.
The details are as follows:
(1) The addin, which should insert some buttons into ms-word pass
successfully the compilation process.
(2) The compiled addin doesn't load, in fact it is not visible in ms-word
and (also) cant be manually loaded.
(3) When trying to debug the addin (in ms.NET env), breakpoints are being
marked as question mark ( i.e. '?') and the ms-word app loads without
hitting the break points and without loading the addin.
(4) I tried to see if my addin is disabled by ms-word (Help->About->Disabled
Items) but it is not disabled.

(*) The same holds for each of the previous backups.

I cant debug my work and thus I fill stuck with it, I dont have any more
ideas, ....
PLEAS help me with that Im totally lost.
Best Regards.
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #1151] Mon, 25 September 2006 01:50 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Bala
Messages: 24
Registered: August 2006
Junior Member
Hi,

See
http://groups.google.nl/group/microsoft.public.office.develo per.com.add_ins/browse_thread/thread/a64649ce36b54348/ebc166 c90ccd7602?lnk=st&q=%22alke+wiebenga%22&rnum=14& hl=nl#ebc166c90ccd7602

for some more info regarding this issue..

Good luck!

Tamir schreef:

> Hi,
> I have an addin which I wrote for ms-word, the addin compiles and worked
> fine until today.
> I save my work almost each day. Now, when I go to previous versions of my
> project, backups which run and worked good are also not working.
> The details are as follows:
> (1) The addin, which should insert some buttons into ms-word pass
> successfully the compilation process.
> (2) The compiled addin doesn't load, in fact it is not visible in ms-word
> and (also) cant be manually loaded.
> (3) When trying to debug the addin (in ms.NET env), breakpoints are being
> marked as question mark ( i.e. '?') and the ms-word app loads without
> hitting the break points and without loading the addin.
> (4) I tried to see if my addin is disabled by ms-word (Help->About->Disabled
> Items) but it is not disabled.
>
> (*) The same holds for each of the previous backups.
>
> I cant debug my work and thus I fill stuck with it, I dont have any more
> ideas, ....
> PLEAS help me with that Im totally lost.
> Best Regards.
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #1157] Mon, 25 September 2006 04:49 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Tamir
Messages: 35
Registered: June 2006
Member
.... . Moreover, the same (UNMANAGED) addin worked before. It seems like
somethin in ms-ord is blocking my addin.

"Tamir" wrote:

> Hi,
> My addin is UNmannaged, at least as understand:
> "Project (properties) " -> General -> "Use Managed Extensions" = No.
> Do you still think it is related to SHIM?
>
>
> "Cindy M." wrote:
>
> > Hi =?Utf-8?B?VGFtaXI=?=,
> >
> > Did you create a SHIM for your Add-in? Is there more than the one managed
> > Office COM Add-in installed on your machine?
> >
> > All managed COM Add-ins share mscoree.dll (acts as go-between for Office
> > apps and managed code). If one managed COM Add-in fails, for any reason, then
> > mscorree.dll is locked out, so all managed COM Add-ins won't work.
> >
> > You need a SHIM for each managed COM Add-in to avoid this kind of interference.
> >
> > > I have an addin which I wrote for ms-word, the addin compiles and worked
> > > fine until today.
> > > I save my work almost each day. Now, when I go to previous versions of my
> > > project, backups which run and worked good are also not working.
> > > The details are as follows:
> > > (1) The addin, which should insert some buttons into ms-word pass
> > > successfully the compilation process.
> > > (2) The compiled addin doesn't load, in fact it is not visible in ms-word
> > > and (also) cant be manually loaded.
> > > (3) When trying to debug the addin (in ms.NET env), breakpoints are being
> > > marked as question mark ( i.e. '?') and the ms-word app loads without
> > > hitting the break points and without loading the addin.
> > > (4) I tried to see if my addin is disabled by ms-word (Help->About->Disabled
> > > Items) but it is not disabled.
> > >
> > > (*) The same holds for each of the previous backups.
> > >
> > > I cant debug my work and thus I fill stuck with it, I dont have any more
> > > ideas, ....
> > >
> >
> > Cindy Meister
> > INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
> > http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
> > http://www.word.mvps.org
> >
> > This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question or reply
> > in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
> >
> >
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #1158] Mon, 25 September 2006 05:08 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Tamir
Messages: 35
Registered: June 2006
Member
After some reading about SHIM I understand it is related to managed code.
Im writing UNMANAGED Cpp code, the code compiles and worked before. When
debugging, the addin wont step into breakpoints, all the breakpoints are
being marked as question-Marks and are ignored.
I tried to see if my addin is disabled by ms-word (Help->About->"Disabled
Items") but it is not disabled.

I dont have any idea on what to do . . . ., Pleas help me . . . ....

"Alke Wiebenga" wrote:

> Hi,
>
> See
> http://groups.google.nl/group/microsoft.public.office.develo per.com.add_ins/browse_thread/thread/a64649ce36b54348/ebc166 c90ccd7602?lnk=st&q=%22alke+wiebenga%22&rnum=14& hl=nl#ebc166c90ccd7602
>
> for some more info regarding this issue..
>
> Good luck!
>
> Tamir schreef:
>
> > Hi,
> > I have an addin which I wrote for ms-word, the addin compiles and worked
> > fine until today.
> > I save my work almost each day. Now, when I go to previous versions of my
> > project, backups which run and worked good are also not working.
> > The details are as follows:
> > (1) The addin, which should insert some buttons into ms-word pass
> > successfully the compilation process.
> > (2) The compiled addin doesn't load, in fact it is not visible in ms-word
> > and (also) cant be manually loaded.
> > (3) When trying to debug the addin (in ms.NET env), breakpoints are being
> > marked as question mark ( i.e. '?') and the ms-word app loads without
> > hitting the break points and without loading the addin.
> > (4) I tried to see if my addin is disabled by ms-word (Help->About->Disabled
> > Items) but it is not disabled.
> >
> > (*) The same holds for each of the previous backups.
> >
> > I cant debug my work and thus I fill stuck with it, I dont have any more
> > ideas, ....
> > PLEAS help me with that Im totally lost.
> > Best Regards.
>
>
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #14862] Mon, 25 September 2006 09:00 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Cindy M -WordMVP-
Messages: 846
Registered: June 2006
Senior Member
Hi =?Utf-8?B?VGFtaXI=?=,

> My addin is UNmannaged, at least as understand:
> "Project (properties) " -> General -> "Use Managed Extensions" = No.
> Do you still think it is related to SHIM?
>
Well, if your Addin has been written using .NET

"(3) When trying to debug the addin (in ms.NET env)"

then it's managed code. And then it certainly should use a SHIM.

I can't say for sure that the problem has to do with multiple addins
sharing mscoree.dll and that one of them is making all managed Addins
fall over. But it's certainly a possibility you have to investigate and
eliminate (with a Shim).

Cindy Meister
INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
http://www.word.mvps.org

This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question
or reply in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #34575] Tue, 26 September 2006 04:02 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Tamir
Messages: 35
Registered: June 2006
Member
Hi Cindy,
Im reading about SHIM, and it doesn't seem so easy :)
I taught of changing the security level of ms-word by:
Tools->Macros->Security->(Medium is selected);
Then I unchecked the "Trust all installed addins and templates"
and the "Trust access to Visual Basic Project".
When debugging with such settings, ms-word asks for permission for each
addin before loading it (correct me if Im wrong); However, some of the
regular addins loads but MY ADDIN DOESN'T even start, it doesn't even ask for
permission - totally nothing.
Can you pleas give me some tips regarding how to determine if it is SHIM
related before digging into the details of creating a SHIM because it doesn't
seems to be so simple to create the SHIM.
Is it sure that my cpp code is managed although
"Project properties" -> General -> "Use Managed Extensions" = No
only because it was created with "Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003" ?????

BEST REGARDS.



"Cindy M." wrote:

> Hi =?Utf-8?B?VGFtaXI=?=,
>
> > My addin is UNmannaged, at least as understand:
> > "Project (properties) " -> General -> "Use Managed Extensions" = No.
> > Do you still think it is related to SHIM?
> >
> Well, if your Addin has been written using .NET
>
> "(3) When trying to debug the addin (in ms.NET env)"
>
> then it's managed code. And then it certainly should use a SHIM.
>
> I can't say for sure that the problem has to do with multiple addins
> sharing mscoree.dll and that one of them is making all managed Addins
> fall over. But it's certainly a possibility you have to investigate and
> eliminate (with a Shim).
>
> Cindy Meister
> INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
> http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
> http://www.word.mvps.org
>
> This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question
> or reply in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
>
>
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #35430] Thu, 28 September 2006 02:55 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Cindy M -WordMVP-
Messages: 846
Registered: June 2006
Senior Member
Hi Tamir,

I noticed in another thread that you're working with C++ - something you didn't
mention in this thread. It's quite possible that C++ in Visual Studio for .NET
is able to create a COM Addin as unmanaged code - I simply don't know anything
about C++ or the VS IDE (? Instead of breakpoints).

The only thing I can suggest at this point is to ask this in a group that
supports VS C++ and the IDE and see if someone there recognizes what's going on.
I'd also try installing VS and Office on a newly formatted machine, open and
compile the Addin solution there and see if it will run in debug mode. Perhaps
something on your current installation is damaged.

> Im reading about SHIM, and it doesn't seem so easy :)
> I taught of changing the security level of ms-word by:
> Tools->Macros->Security->(Medium is selected);
> Then I unchecked the "Trust all installed addins and templates"
> and the "Trust access to Visual Basic Project".
> When debugging with such settings, ms-word asks for permission for each
> addin before loading it (correct me if Im wrong); However, some of the
> regular addins loads but MY ADDIN DOESN'T even start, it doesn't even ask for
> permission - totally nothing.
> Can you pleas give me some tips regarding how to determine if it is SHIM
> related before digging into the details of creating a SHIM because it doesn't
> seems to be so simple to create the SHIM.
> Is it sure that my cpp code is managed although
> "Project properties" -> General -> "Use Managed Extensions" = No
> only because it was created with "Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003" ?????
>

Cindy Meister
INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
http://www.word.mvps.org

This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question or reply
in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #35462] Thu, 28 September 2006 04:54 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Tamir
Messages: 35
Registered: June 2006
Member
Cindy, Thanks for the reply.
After digging and digging in to it I get more of a feeling that it is not
related to C++ or any programing language.
(1) Is there a way to reset all office settings without reinstalling it. May
be there is also a way to reset VS.
(2) Where can I see the list of all dll's which will be loaded in to ms-word
- I want to see if my dll is on the list. May be something is wrong with the
registration. I know for sure that my dll is NOT loaded.
(3) How can I insert (if possible) an entry into that list.

Best regards.



"Cindy M." wrote:

> Hi Tamir,
>
> I noticed in another thread that you're working with C++ - something you didn't
> mention in this thread. It's quite possible that C++ in Visual Studio for .NET
> is able to create a COM Addin as unmanaged code - I simply don't know anything
> about C++ or the VS IDE (? Instead of breakpoints).
>
> The only thing I can suggest at this point is to ask this in a group that
> supports VS C++ and the IDE and see if someone there recognizes what's going on.
> I'd also try installing VS and Office on a newly formatted machine, open and
> compile the Addin solution there and see if it will run in debug mode. Perhaps
> something on your current installation is damaged.
>
> > Im reading about SHIM, and it doesn't seem so easy :)
> > I taught of changing the security level of ms-word by:
> > Tools->Macros->Security->(Medium is selected);
> > Then I unchecked the "Trust all installed addins and templates"
> > and the "Trust access to Visual Basic Project".
> > When debugging with such settings, ms-word asks for permission for each
> > addin before loading it (correct me if Im wrong); However, some of the
> > regular addins loads but MY ADDIN DOESN'T even start, it doesn't even ask for
> > permission - totally nothing.
> > Can you pleas give me some tips regarding how to determine if it is SHIM
> > related before digging into the details of creating a SHIM because it doesn't
> > seems to be so simple to create the SHIM.
> > Is it sure that my cpp code is managed although
> > "Project properties" -> General -> "Use Managed Extensions" = No
> > only because it was created with "Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003" ?????
> >
>
> Cindy Meister
> INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
> http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
> http://www.word.mvps.org
>
> This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question or reply
> in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
>
>
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #35473] Thu, 28 September 2006 05:08 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Tamir
Messages: 35
Registered: June 2006
Member
And Cindy, In addition to the above, I forgot to tell you that the computer
on which I write my code is totally isolated from the Internet (from
everything) and therefore is not being updated. Thus, the problem cant be
related to some updates or modifications made to office.

"Cindy M." wrote:

> Hi Tamir,
>
> I noticed in another thread that you're working with C++ - something you didn't
> mention in this thread. It's quite possible that C++ in Visual Studio for .NET
> is able to create a COM Addin as unmanaged code - I simply don't know anything
> about C++ or the VS IDE (? Instead of breakpoints).
>
> The only thing I can suggest at this point is to ask this in a group that
> supports VS C++ and the IDE and see if someone there recognizes what's going on.
> I'd also try installing VS and Office on a newly formatted machine, open and
> compile the Addin solution there and see if it will run in debug mode. Perhaps
> something on your current installation is damaged.
>
> > Im reading about SHIM, and it doesn't seem so easy :)
> > I taught of changing the security level of ms-word by:
> > Tools->Macros->Security->(Medium is selected);
> > Then I unchecked the "Trust all installed addins and templates"
> > and the "Trust access to Visual Basic Project".
> > When debugging with such settings, ms-word asks for permission for each
> > addin before loading it (correct me if Im wrong); However, some of the
> > regular addins loads but MY ADDIN DOESN'T even start, it doesn't even ask for
> > permission - totally nothing.
> > Can you pleas give me some tips regarding how to determine if it is SHIM
> > related before digging into the details of creating a SHIM because it doesn't
> > seems to be so simple to create the SHIM.
> > Is it sure that my cpp code is managed although
> > "Project properties" -> General -> "Use Managed Extensions" = No
> > only because it was created with "Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003" ?????
> >
>
> Cindy Meister
> INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
> http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
> http://www.word.mvps.org
>
> This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question or reply
> in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
>
>
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #35878] Fri, 29 September 2006 02:23 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Cindy M -WordMVP-
Messages: 846
Registered: June 2006
Senior Member
Hi Tamir,

> After digging and digging in to it I get more of a feeling that it is not
> related to C++ or any programing language.
> (1) Is there a way to reset all office settings without reinstalling it. May
> be there is also a way to reset VS.
>
Office/Help/Detect and Repair can fix things like corrupted exe files. But it
won't reset everything to 0. Not even an uninstall/reinstall will do that :-)
To really get back to square one you'd need to start with a Windows
installation that has never had ANY version of Office installed before.

> (2) Where can I see the list of all dll's which will be loaded in to ms-word
> - I want to see if my dll is on the list. May be something is wrong with the
> registration. I know for sure that my dll is NOT loaded.
>
It seems you've found that, from a post in another thread.

> (3) How can I insert (if possible) an entry into that list.
>
You cannot. This is picked up from the Registry. Depending on how your Addin
was built, it should be in either HKCU or HKLM, under Word/Addins. However, if
you have so many add-ins on this machine, it's quite possible that something
else is interfering with yours.

You really need to try deploying it to a "clean machine" (or virtual pc) and
see what happens there.

Cindy Meister
INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
http://www.word.mvps.org

This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question or reply
in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #37277] Tue, 03 October 2006 07:26 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Tamir
Messages: 35
Registered: June 2006
Member
Hi Cindy,
I ordered a virtual machin and I blive I ll have it on sunday.
However, I tried some thing which may give a direction:
I add a MessageBox to the code, the messagebox is shown, but if I add a
breakpoint to the line of the messagebox then the breakpoint is ignored even
though the message is shown. In addition, the message will appear only if I
debug a new code, i.e., if I dont change the code before compilation then the
message will not appear, but if I add a char to its string (or modify
something in the code) then the message will appear.

However, I dont know how to interpret the meaning of these results,
does it say that my dll is being loaded by the hosting app or may be it is
being discharged? -- may be it only starts to load and then it fails -seems
like the true :(
Does it imply that my dll is corrupted and it is causing problems when being
loaded? - if true, should I log each step with a logFile and see where it
stops to log or may be there is some better way???
AND, WHY DOESNT IT Hit my breakpoints ?????????

Do you have any more ideas, pleas help me.
Best regards.

"Cindy M." wrote:

> Hi Tamir,
>
> > After digging and digging in to it I get more of a feeling that it is not
> > related to C++ or any programing language.
> > (1) Is there a way to reset all office settings without reinstalling it. May
> > be there is also a way to reset VS.
> >
> Office/Help/Detect and Repair can fix things like corrupted exe files. But it
> won't reset everything to 0. Not even an uninstall/reinstall will do that :-)
> To really get back to square one you'd need to start with a Windows
> installation that has never had ANY version of Office installed before.
>
> > (2) Where can I see the list of all dll's which will be loaded in to ms-word
> > - I want to see if my dll is on the list. May be something is wrong with the
> > registration. I know for sure that my dll is NOT loaded.
> >
> It seems you've found that, from a post in another thread.
>
> > (3) How can I insert (if possible) an entry into that list.
> >
> You cannot. This is picked up from the Registry. Depending on how your Addin
> was built, it should be in either HKCU or HKLM, under Word/Addins. However, if
> you have so many add-ins on this machine, it's quite possible that something
> else is interfering with yours.
>
> You really need to try deploying it to a "clean machine" (or virtual pc) and
> see what happens there.
>
> Cindy Meister
> INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
> http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
> http://www.word.mvps.org
>
> This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question or reply
> in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
>
>
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #38614] Fri, 06 October 2006 01:27 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Cindy M -WordMVP-
Messages: 846
Registered: June 2006
Senior Member
Hi =?Utf-8?B?VGFtaXI=?=,

> However, I tried some thing which may give a direction:
> I add a MessageBox to the code, the messagebox is shown, but if I add a
> breakpoint to the line of the messagebox then the breakpoint is ignored even
> though the message is shown. In addition, the message will appear only if I
> debug a new code, i.e., if I dont change the code before compilation then the
> message will not appear, but if I add a char to its string (or modify
> something in the code) then the message will appear.
>
> However, I dont know how to interpret the meaning of these results,
> does it say that my dll is being loaded by the hosting app or may be it is
> being discharged? -- may be it only starts to load and then it fails -seems
> like the true :(
> Does it imply that my dll is corrupted and it is causing problems when being
> loaded? - if true, should I log each step with a logFile and see where it
> stops to log or may be there is some better way???
> AND, WHY DOESNT IT Hit my breakpoints ?????????
>
I'm afraid I have no idea. Especially not with VS C++. You might ask about this
behavior in a general way in a VS C++ forum, or perhaps in the
dotnet.framework.interop newsgroup.

Cindy Meister
INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
http://www.word.mvps.org

This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question or reply
in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
Re: ms word addin doesent load (HELP) 1235711 [message #39913] Tue, 10 October 2006 06:02 Go to previous message
Tamir
Messages: 35
Registered: June 2006
Member
Hi Cindy,
thanks for your help; however, I have found and fixed the problem, it was
due to some corrupted files - reinstallation of Office fixed the problem.
Now everything works.
Thanks again!!!

Best regards.


"Cindy M." wrote:

> Hi =?Utf-8?B?VGFtaXI=?=,
>
> > However, I tried some thing which may give a direction:
> > I add a MessageBox to the code, the messagebox is shown, but if I add a
> > breakpoint to the line of the messagebox then the breakpoint is ignored even
> > though the message is shown. In addition, the message will appear only if I
> > debug a new code, i.e., if I dont change the code before compilation then the
> > message will not appear, but if I add a char to its string (or modify
> > something in the code) then the message will appear.
> >
> > However, I dont know how to interpret the meaning of these results,
> > does it say that my dll is being loaded by the hosting app or may be it is
> > being discharged? -- may be it only starts to load and then it fails -seems
> > like the true :(
> > Does it imply that my dll is corrupted and it is causing problems when being
> > loaded? - if true, should I log each step with a logFile and see where it
> > stops to log or may be there is some better way???
> > AND, WHY DOESNT IT Hit my breakpoints ?????????
> >
> I'm afraid I have no idea. Especially not with VS C++. You might ask about this
> behavior in a general way in a VS C++ forum, or perhaps in the
> dotnet.framework.interop newsgroup.
>
> Cindy Meister
> INTER-Solutions, Switzerland
> http://homepage.swissonline.ch/cindymeister (last update Jun 17 2005)
> http://www.word.mvps.org
>
> This reply is posted in the Newsgroup; please post any follow question or reply
> in the newsgroup and not by e-mail :-)
>
>
Previous Topic:Office Color Scheme
Next Topic:My new Ribbon .com addin won't load
Goto Forum: