You are here: Office-Outlook.com  / Outlook Forum

RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!)

Home » General Outlook opportunities » Outlook Public
RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #85994] Fri, 17 November 2006 16:10 Go to next message
Jon Doe
Messages: 5
Registered: November 2006
Junior Member
I'm trying to set up rpc over https and I just can't seem to be able to get
it to work even after following all the technet docs for configuration and
troubleshooting. Here's what I've done so far:

I'm trying to use the same front-end server that I'm using for OWA which has
a certificate and owa is working fine. On that server, I went ahead and
checked off the rpc front-end selection in the HTTP-RPC tab. I then went to
the backend server (which is really an A/P cluster) and checked off the rpc
backend selection.

I later learned that I was supposed to do the backend first, before doing
the frontend, so I unchecked the boxes and did it in order and then rebooted
the frontend (owa) server. Then on the owa server, I went through making
sure basic authentication was selected on both my owa server and also on the
rpc subfolder... as well as making sure is requires SSL (128bit encryption).

I then went ahead and configured the client (using basic auth), and I'm
using the dns name for my owa server which is owa.domain.com as the
"exchange server". When I try to connect, I just get the prompt for login
credentials, but never connects.

To troubleshoot, I went to owa.domain.com/rpc, and it prompts me for the
login credentials, and it doesn't accept the credentials... but after the
3rd time, it would go to the "You are not authorized" page. I load up
outlook /rpc and it never gets past the login screen. On the troubleshooting
steps on technet, all software versions match/exceeds what's required.

Am I right to put in my owa server's dns name as the exchange server? Or can
someone please help me discover what I'm doing wrong? rpc doesn't work when
I'm on the network, nor does it work when I'm connection from the internet.

Thanks a lot in advance!
Re: RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #86002] Fri, 17 November 2006 17:09 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Jon Doe
Messages: 5
Registered: November 2006
Junior Member
Sorry.. I seem to be replying myself here, but I still need help. I just
discovered that exchange MUST have access to a W2K3 GC in order for it to
work. I don't have any W2K3 GC's... do I have any options at all other than
to build a W2K3 server and make it into a GC? could my Front-end server
become a GC without causing any problems to the rest of the domain that's
currently running in native mode?

Thanks much!

"Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
news:O4WdnQIZVJwvyMPYnZ2dnUVZ_uidnZ2d@comcast.com...
>
> Oh.. I should mention what I'm using.
>
> All exchange servers are E2K3 SP2 running on W2K3 SP1 servers. The DC's
> are W2K A/S servers.
>
> "Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
> news:mpudnTUpv6kE0sPYnZ2dnUVZ_uidnZ2d@comcast.com...
>>
>> I'm trying to set up rpc over https and I just can't seem to be able to
>> get it to work even after following all the technet docs for
>> configuration and troubleshooting. Here's what I've done so far:
>>
>> I'm trying to use the same front-end server that I'm using for OWA which
>> has a certificate and owa is working fine. On that server, I went ahead
>> and checked off the rpc front-end selection in the HTTP-RPC tab. I then
>> went to the backend server (which is really an A/P cluster) and checked
>> off the rpc backend selection.
>>
>> I later learned that I was supposed to do the backend first, before doing
>> the frontend, so I unchecked the boxes and did it in order and then
>> rebooted the frontend (owa) server. Then on the owa server, I went
>> through making sure basic authentication was selected on both my owa
>> server and also on the rpc subfolder... as well as making sure is
>> requires SSL (128bit encryption).
>>
>> I then went ahead and configured the client (using basic auth), and I'm
>> using the dns name for my owa server which is owa.domain.com as the
>> "exchange server". When I try to connect, I just get the prompt for login
>> credentials, but never connects.
>>
>> To troubleshoot, I went to owa.domain.com/rpc, and it prompts me for the
>> login credentials, and it doesn't accept the credentials... but after the
>> 3rd time, it would go to the "You are not authorized" page. I load up
>> outlook /rpc and it never gets past the login screen. On the
>> troubleshooting steps on technet, all software versions match/exceeds
>> what's required.
>>
>> Am I right to put in my owa server's dns name as the exchange server? Or
>> can someone please help me discover what I'm doing wrong? rpc doesn't
>> work when I'm on the network, nor does it work when I'm connection from
>> the internet.
>>
>> Thanks a lot in advance!
>>
>
>
Re: RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #86014] Fri, 17 November 2006 18:11 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Andy David - MVP
Messages: 88
Registered: June 2006
Member
On Fri, 17 Nov 2006 19:05:44 -0700, "Russ Kaufmann \(MVP\)"
<russ@clusterhelp.com> wrote:

>"Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
>news:RaqdneLk9Mn9wMPYnZ2dnUVZ_u-dnZ2d@comcast.com...
>>
>> Sorry.. I seem to be replying myself here, but I still need help. I just
>> discovered that exchange MUST have access to a W2K3 GC in order for it to
>> work. I don't have any W2K3 GC's... do I have any options at all other
>> than to build a W2K3 server and make it into a GC? could my Front-end
>> server become a GC without causing any problems to the rest of the domain
>> that's currently running in native mode?
>
>Never install Exchange on a DC/GC. Ever. It is not supported.

Its supported, just not recommended. Whats not supported is running
dcpromo on an existing Exhange Server, changing its role.

>
>Is there some reason that you have not made your current DCs into GCs?
Re: RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #86015] Fri, 17 November 2006 18:14 Go to previous messageGo to next message
jcoliverjr
Messages: 9
Registered: November 2006
Junior Member
All DC's must be at least Windows 2003 for RPC over HTTPs to work properly.
I am also including great link by Mark Arnold,

http://www.msexchange.me.uk/rpchttpsproblems.htm

--
John Oliver, Jr
MCSE, MCT, CCNA
Exchange MVP 2007
Microsoft Certified Partner

"Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
news:mpudnTUpv6kE0sPYnZ2dnUVZ_uidnZ2d@comcast.com...
>
> I'm trying to set up rpc over https and I just can't seem to be able to
> get it to work even after following all the technet docs for configuration
> and troubleshooting. Here's what I've done so far:
>
> I'm trying to use the same front-end server that I'm using for OWA which
> has a certificate and owa is working fine. On that server, I went ahead
> and checked off the rpc front-end selection in the HTTP-RPC tab. I then
> went to the backend server (which is really an A/P cluster) and checked
> off the rpc backend selection.
>
> I later learned that I was supposed to do the backend first, before doing
> the frontend, so I unchecked the boxes and did it in order and then
> rebooted the frontend (owa) server. Then on the owa server, I went through
> making sure basic authentication was selected on both my owa server and
> also on the rpc subfolder... as well as making sure is requires SSL
> (128bit encryption).
>
> I then went ahead and configured the client (using basic auth), and I'm
> using the dns name for my owa server which is owa.domain.com as the
> "exchange server". When I try to connect, I just get the prompt for login
> credentials, but never connects.
>
> To troubleshoot, I went to owa.domain.com/rpc, and it prompts me for the
> login credentials, and it doesn't accept the credentials... but after the
> 3rd time, it would go to the "You are not authorized" page. I load up
> outlook /rpc and it never gets past the login screen. On the
> troubleshooting steps on technet, all software versions match/exceeds
> what's required.
>
> Am I right to put in my owa server's dns name as the exchange server? Or
> can someone please help me discover what I'm doing wrong? rpc doesn't work
> when I'm on the network, nor does it work when I'm connection from the
> internet.
>
> Thanks a lot in advance!
>
Re: RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #86016] Fri, 17 November 2006 18:36 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Jon Doe
Messages: 5
Registered: November 2006
Junior Member
I was reading up on this stuff, and I understand that I can have a Win2K DC,
but have W2K3 GC's as long as exchange doesn't try to pull info from the 2K
DC/GC's. In my case, I have a 2K DC, and 2K GC's.

If I make one of my 2K3 servers into a GC, how can I make sure that it's not
pulling data from the 2K GC's? Also, how will it affect replication (since
RUS is currently set up to point to the W2K DC)

"John Oliver, Jr. [MVP]" <jcoliverjr@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:OiDwMdrCHHA.4740@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
> All DC's must be at least Windows 2003 for RPC over HTTPs to work
> properly. I am also including great link by Mark Arnold,
>
> http://www.msexchange.me.uk/rpchttpsproblems.htm
>
> --
> John Oliver, Jr
> MCSE, MCT, CCNA
> Exchange MVP 2007
> Microsoft Certified Partner
>
> "Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
> news:mpudnTUpv6kE0sPYnZ2dnUVZ_uidnZ2d@comcast.com...
>>
>> I'm trying to set up rpc over https and I just can't seem to be able to
>> get it to work even after following all the technet docs for
>> configuration and troubleshooting. Here's what I've done so far:
>>
>> I'm trying to use the same front-end server that I'm using for OWA which
>> has a certificate and owa is working fine. On that server, I went ahead
>> and checked off the rpc front-end selection in the HTTP-RPC tab. I then
>> went to the backend server (which is really an A/P cluster) and checked
>> off the rpc backend selection.
>>
>> I later learned that I was supposed to do the backend first, before doing
>> the frontend, so I unchecked the boxes and did it in order and then
>> rebooted the frontend (owa) server. Then on the owa server, I went
>> through making sure basic authentication was selected on both my owa
>> server and also on the rpc subfolder... as well as making sure is
>> requires SSL (128bit encryption).
>>
>> I then went ahead and configured the client (using basic auth), and I'm
>> using the dns name for my owa server which is owa.domain.com as the
>> "exchange server". When I try to connect, I just get the prompt for login
>> credentials, but never connects.
>>
>> To troubleshoot, I went to owa.domain.com/rpc, and it prompts me for the
>> login credentials, and it doesn't accept the credentials... but after the
>> 3rd time, it would go to the "You are not authorized" page. I load up
>> outlook /rpc and it never gets past the login screen. On the
>> troubleshooting steps on technet, all software versions match/exceeds
>> what's required.
>>
>> Am I right to put in my owa server's dns name as the exchange server? Or
>> can someone please help me discover what I'm doing wrong? rpc doesn't
>> work when I'm on the network, nor does it work when I'm connection from
>> the internet.
>>
>> Thanks a lot in advance!
>>
>
>
Re: RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #86017] Fri, 17 November 2006 18:37 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Jon Doe
Messages: 5
Registered: November 2006
Junior Member
I have one DC and several GC's in different geographical locations (all
W2K).

"Russ Kaufmann (MVP)" <russ@clusterhelp.com> wrote in message
news:uPShaYrCHHA.4256@TK2MSFTNGP04.phx.gbl...
> "Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
> news:RaqdneLk9Mn9wMPYnZ2dnUVZ_u-dnZ2d@comcast.com...
>>
>> Sorry.. I seem to be replying myself here, but I still need help. I just
>> discovered that exchange MUST have access to a W2K3 GC in order for it to
>> work. I don't have any W2K3 GC's... do I have any options at all other
>> than to build a W2K3 server and make it into a GC? could my Front-end
>> server become a GC without causing any problems to the rest of the domain
>> that's currently running in native mode?
>
> Never install Exchange on a DC/GC. Ever. It is not supported.
>
> Is there some reason that you have not made your current DCs into GCs?
>
>
> --
> Russ Kaufmann
> MVP - Windows Server - Clustering
> ClusterHelp.com, a Microsoft Certified Gold Partner
> Web http://www.clusterhelp.com
> Blog http://msmvps.com/clusterhelp
>
> The next ClusterHelp classes are:
> Denver starting Nov 28th
> NYC starting Dec 4th.
>
>
Re: RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #86431] Sun, 19 November 2006 17:23 Go to previous messageGo to next message
russ[1]
Messages: 3
Registered: November 2006
Junior Member
"Andy David - MVP" <adavid@pleasekeepinngcheesebucket.com> wrote in message
news:osqsl2tpp571htfbg0jq3j3gpcmpkhhi8p@4ax.com...
> On Fri, 17 Nov 2006 19:05:44 -0700, "Russ Kaufmann \(MVP\)"
> <russ@clusterhelp.com> wrote:
>>> Sorry.. I seem to be replying myself here, but I still need help. I just
>>> discovered that exchange MUST have access to a W2K3 GC in order for it
>>> to
>>> work. I don't have any W2K3 GC's... do I have any options at all other
>>> than to build a W2K3 server and make it into a GC? could my Front-end
>>> server become a GC without causing any problems to the rest of the
>>> domain
>>> that's currently running in native mode?
>>
>>Never install Exchange on a DC/GC. Ever. It is not supported.
>
> Its supported, just not recommended. Whats not supported is running
> dcpromo on an existing Exhange Server, changing its role.

No. It is not supported. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898634 for more
information.


--
Russ Kaufmann
MVP - Windows Server - Clustering
ClusterHelp.com, a Microsoft Certified Gold Partner
Web http://www.clusterhelp.com
Blog http://msmvps.com/clusterhelp

The next ClusterHelp classes are:
Denver starting Nov 28th
NYC starting Dec 4th.
Re: RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #86432] Sun, 19 November 2006 17:24 Go to previous messageGo to next message
russ[1]
Messages: 3
Registered: November 2006
Junior Member
"Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
news:U7CdnUNwjcmH78PYnZ2dnUVZ_vmdnZ2d@comcast.com...
>I have one DC and several GC's in different geographical locations (all
>W2K).

Generally, it is best if all DCs are GCs.


--
Russ Kaufmann
MVP - Windows Server - Clustering
ClusterHelp.com, a Microsoft Certified Gold Partner
Web http://www.clusterhelp.com
Blog http://msmvps.com/clusterhelp

The next ClusterHelp classes are:
Denver starting Nov 28th
NYC starting Dec 4th.
Re: RPC over HTTPS - Frustrated (Help!) [message #86627] Mon, 20 November 2006 08:29 Go to previous message
mitch Roberson
Messages: 1
Registered: November 2006
Junior Member
under the exchange server properties in Exchange System manager go the the
tab Directory access and uncheck the automatically find and then specifiy
the specific server
"Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
news:AoCdnd-y4LFY7MPYnZ2dnUVZ_tWdnZ2d@comcast.com...
>
> I was reading up on this stuff, and I understand that I can have a Win2K
> DC, but have W2K3 GC's as long as exchange doesn't try to pull info from
> the 2K DC/GC's. In my case, I have a 2K DC, and 2K GC's.
>
> If I make one of my 2K3 servers into a GC, how can I make sure that it's
> not pulling data from the 2K GC's? Also, how will it affect replication
> (since RUS is currently set up to point to the W2K DC)
>
> "John Oliver, Jr. [MVP]" <jcoliverjr@hotmail.com> wrote in message
> news:OiDwMdrCHHA.4740@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl...
>> All DC's must be at least Windows 2003 for RPC over HTTPs to work
>> properly. I am also including great link by Mark Arnold,
>>
>> http://www.msexchange.me.uk/rpchttpsproblems.htm
>>
>> --
>> John Oliver, Jr
>> MCSE, MCT, CCNA
>> Exchange MVP 2007
>> Microsoft Certified Partner
>>
>> "Jon Doe" <jdoe@comcast.net> wrote in message
>> news:mpudnTUpv6kE0sPYnZ2dnUVZ_uidnZ2d@comcast.com...
>>>
>>> I'm trying to set up rpc over https and I just can't seem to be able to
>>> get it to work even after following all the technet docs for
>>> configuration and troubleshooting. Here's what I've done so far:
>>>
>>> I'm trying to use the same front-end server that I'm using for OWA which
>>> has a certificate and owa is working fine. On that server, I went ahead
>>> and checked off the rpc front-end selection in the HTTP-RPC tab. I then
>>> went to the backend server (which is really an A/P cluster) and checked
>>> off the rpc backend selection.
>>>
>>> I later learned that I was supposed to do the backend first, before
>>> doing the frontend, so I unchecked the boxes and did it in order and
>>> then rebooted the frontend (owa) server. Then on the owa server, I went
>>> through making sure basic authentication was selected on both my owa
>>> server and also on the rpc subfolder... as well as making sure is
>>> requires SSL (128bit encryption).
>>>
>>> I then went ahead and configured the client (using basic auth), and I'm
>>> using the dns name for my owa server which is owa.domain.com as the
>>> "exchange server". When I try to connect, I just get the prompt for
>>> login credentials, but never connects.
>>>
>>> To troubleshoot, I went to owa.domain.com/rpc, and it prompts me for the
>>> login credentials, and it doesn't accept the credentials... but after
>>> the 3rd time, it would go to the "You are not authorized" page. I load
>>> up outlook /rpc and it never gets past the login screen. On the
>>> troubleshooting steps on technet, all software versions match/exceeds
>>> what's required.
>>>
>>> Am I right to put in my owa server's dns name as the exchange server? Or
>>> can someone please help me discover what I'm doing wrong? rpc doesn't
>>> work when I'm on the network, nor does it work when I'm connection from
>>> the internet.
>>>
>>> Thanks a lot in advance!
>>>
>>
>>
>
>
Previous Topic:Outlook 2000 and Journaling
Next Topic:Contact totals.
Goto Forum: